LEGAL INFORMATION

1. Presentation of the site.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is clear to the users of WWW.LooK-Chic.com the identity of the various stakeholders in the context of its realization and its follow-up:

Owner: Company LooK-Chic.com

Creator: LooK-Chic.com Company

Host: INFOMANIAK at Rue Eugène-Marziano 25, 1227 Geneva, Switzerland

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered.

The use of the WWW.LooK-Chic.com website implies the full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the WWW.LooK-Chic.com website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by LooK-Chic.com Company, who will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention.

The WWW.LooK-Chic.com website is updated regularly by LooK-Chic.com Company. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of WWW.LooK-Chic.com is to provide information on all the activities of the company.

Company LooK-Chic.com strives to provide on the website WWW.LooK-Chic.com information as accurate as possible. However, it can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by its fact or by third parties partners who provide this information.

All information listed on WWW.LooK-Chic.com is indicative and may change. In addition, the information on WWW.LooK-Chic.com is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they went on line.

4. Contractual limitations on the technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing any viruses and with a browser of last generation up-to-date

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits.

LooK-Chic.com Company owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the elements available on the site, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of: LooK-Chic.com Company.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

6. Limitations of liability.

Compagnie LooK-Chic.com can not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage to the user's equipment when accessing the WWW.LooK-Chic.com website, and resulting from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications given in point 4, ie the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Compagnie LooK-Chic.com can not be held liable for consequential damages (such as, for example, a loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of WWW.LooK-Chic.com.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. LooK-Chic.com Company reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the applicable law in France, especially the provisions on data protection. Where applicable, Compagnie LooK-Chic.com also reserves the right to question the civil and / or criminal liability of the user, particularly in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photography ...).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is protected in particular by the law n ° 78-87 of January 6th, 1978, the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6th, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of the October 24, 1995.

When using the site WWW.LooK-Chic.com, can be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site WWW.LooK-Chic.com, the service provider of the user, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

In any case Compagnie LooK-Chic.com collects personal information about the user only for the need of certain services offered by the WWW.LooK-Chic.com website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he proceeds to input them himself. It is then clear to the user of the site WWW.LooK-Chic.com the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 et seq. Of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data. concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the WWW.LooK-Chic.com website is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any support to third parties. Only the assumption of redemption Company LooK-Chic.com and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user from the WWW.LooK-Chic.com website.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

WWW.LooK-Chic.com site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of LooK-Chic.com Company. However, Compagnie LooK-Chic.com has no opportunity to check the content of the sites visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.

The navigation on the site WWW.LooK-Chic.com is likely to cause the installation of cookie (s) on the computer of the user. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

The refusal to install a cookie may result in the impossibility of accessing certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog in the upper right corner) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Storage Rules to: use the custom settings for the history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click Preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the WWW.LooK-Chic.com website is subject to French law. It is made exclusive jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably modified by the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to data processing, files and freedoms.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of natural persons to which they apply" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

Information regarding online dispute resolution pursuant to Art. 14 Para. 1 of the ODR (Online Dispute Resolution Regulation):

The European Commission gives consumers the opportunity to resolve online disputes pursuant to Art. 14 Para. 1 of the ODR on one of their platforms. The platform (http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr) serves as a site where consumers can try to reach out-of-court settlements of disputes arising from online purchases and contracts for services.

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password